Monday, August 30, 2010

Busy Bobbing Butterflies

Busy Busy Busy Bee, I am!
* First day of home school for Girly Girl. We started with PE. We are using the Wii Fit, and I had her design a 30 minute plan. She did good! And I am finally using the Wii Fit like I promised my husband I would, a year and a half ago. Oops. GG also did math, spelling and reading from a big 6-subject curriculum book I bought. Then we went grocery shopping, and called it Nutrition class. Seriously! She did good looking at all of the nutrition labels, looking for high fiber foods! She is right now, at school for choir. On Monday afternoons she is going to go over for choir and art. And on Thursdays, she will go to be in the chimes (little handbells) choir. We are going to do Bible class when she gets home at 2pm. That's a full day!

*Mr. Smarty Pants begins his 11th year tomorrow. For the last 2 days, he has done nothing but play video games. He never does that. I think he is getting it all in before school starts! He is a kid that takes school work very seriously, and won't play video/computer games until he has his school work under control. He told me he is going to go to bed at 9pm. Good! Big first day tomorrow!

*I start school tonight. I am sooo super-duper excited. I will be gone Monday and Tuesday nights from 5pm to 9pm. The two classes are Teaching Young Children and Week by Week, Plans for Documenting Children's Development. I'm also taking an online class, Communications. I can't wait! More on all that later, I'm sure I'll write a whole post about it. :)

*The DiSH just got home. :) He worked three 13 hour days, and five hours today. He is now home for the rest of today, and two full days after that!! Yay. :) I know I'll be gone to class, but it worked out great that he is here to put Little Man to bed. On nights when he is working, Mr. Smarty Pants will have to step up.

That's it for now!! Oh yeah....a cute story about Little Man:

We were outside last night, picking the last of the blueberries, and he saw a butterfly. He got close, marveling over it, when it flew away. He proceeded to chase it, calling out "Come back butterfly, come back!" He ran over to me and said "Mommy, the butterfly won't come back!" Half thinking as I was picking away, I said "Maybe the butterfly has a name. You should call it by it's name." All was quiet for a few seconds, and then he called out "Bob!! Bob!! Come back Bob!!" Needless to say, I almost dropped my bowl of blueberries, I was laughing so hard! I have no idea where then name Bob came from!


  1. You ARE a busy, busy bee! I hope that you have a great week full of "firsts".

  2. Heehee Bob the butterfly. That is adorable. I need a wii fit too. Oh yeah i need a wii first lol. Love the school though.

  3. HAVE been busy! Sounds like school is off to a great start.



  4. Bob! Great name and cute little story! You are certainly going to be staying busy but you can do it! I have a question that I should just email you so I'll do just that - right now!


I'm at Home, so stop and say Hi!


Related Posts with Thumbnails